Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Are any of the products Simply Natural sell tested on animals?
No. None of the products we sell, source or distribute are tested on animals.
What is Naturigin and why is it different to other home hair colours?
Naturigin is an organic based home hair colour which was created in Denmark. It is quickly becoming the only hair colour sold in pharmacies in Scandinavia and the #1 natural hair colour in each of those markets. Now it is on sale in Ireland by 100% Irish owned Simply Natural.
It is gentler and more natural than the big brand home hair colours.
Many home hair colours have a lot of harmful chemical ingredients, some even purport to being natural while still including these ingredients.
Naturigin is 100% Ammonia, Paraben and Resorcinol free, with minimal levels of PPD. In fact, these chemicals are not only removed but replaced by natural oils including lemon and mandarin oils.
It is easy to use, the whole process taking approximately 30 mins and can cover grey as well as lighten and colour all hair types, unlike a lot of other natural hair colours.
Where can I buy Naturigin?
Naturigin is available in pharmacies around the country now listed on our Stockist page. You can Contact Us to check out the closest stockist for you. If we're not close to you yet, keep an eye on our Facebook page to see if we will be soon.
You can also buy Naturigin from our Online Shop. Check out our range of colours and we'll deliver them straight to your door.
What shade am I?
This is the big question when colouring your own hair. Fortunately Naturigin has an easy to follow number system and in store aids to help you decide. Our 19 shade colour fan will allow you touch, feel and see the results when using Naturigin. Pharmacy staff are very knowledgeable and will help you in your choice.
For tips and expert advice when using Naturigin check the Hair Colouring at Home section or Contact Us in person.
Can any unused Naturigin colour be saved and used for another application?
Any unused colour that has been mixed with the activator should be disposed of. Any unmixed colour can be saved in the tube and it should last several months. It can then be used in another application with the activator. Make sure any colour, that you are storing, is kept out of direct sunlight in a cool and dry place.
What are Parabens and why are they used in cosmetics?
Parabens are a class of chemicals widely used as preservatives in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Parabens are effective preservatives in many types of formulas. These compounds, and their salts, are used primarily for their bactericidal and fungicidal properties. These synthetic preservatives can be most commonly found in cosmetics and personal care products like shampoos, skin creams and most commonly hair dyes. Many people have allergic reactions to parabens causing skin rashes and irritation. Needless to say, there is a great ongoing debate as to the safety of products containing parabens.
Their efficacy as preservatives, in combination with their low cost, the long history of their use, and the inefficacy of natural alternatives probably explains why parabens are so commonplace. They are becoming increasingly controversial, however, because they have been found in extremely low concentrations in breast cancer tumours (an average of 20 nanograms/g of tissue). Parabens have also displayed the ability to weakly mimic estrogen (a hormone known to play a role in the development of breast cancer).
All of our products are Paraben Free!
What is paraphenylenediamine (PPD) and where is it found?
Paraphenylenediamine (PPD) is a chemical substance that is widely used as a permanent hair dye. It may also been found in textile or fur dyes, dark coloured cosmetics, temporary tattoos, photographic developer and lithography plates, photocopying and printing inks, black rubber, oils, greases and petrol.
The use of PPD as a hair dye is popular because it is a permanent dye that gives a natural look. Hair can also be shampooed without becoming decoloured and perming to achieve waves or curls can be done without difficulty. PPD is a colourless substance that requires oxygen for it to become coloured. It is this intermediate, partially oxidised state that may cause allergy in sensitive individuals.
Naturigin Organic Based Hair Colour has a very minimal PPD content (0.01%).
What are the reactions to PPD allergy?
Reaction caused by the use of hair dye in mild cases usually only involves dermatitis to the upper eyelids or the rims of the ears. In more severe cases, there may be marked reddening and swelling of the scalp and the face. The eyelids may completely close and the allergic contact dermatitis reaction may become widespread.
Severe allergy to PPD can result in contact urticaria and rarely, anaphylaxis.
People working with PPD such as hairdressers and film developers may develop dermatitis on their hands; patch testing usually reveals hypersensitivity to PPD. Occupational allergy to PPD has been found in a milk tester whom through laboratory work was in frequent contact with PPD solution. Dermatitis on the hands and occasional spreading to the arms and upper chest occurred.
One of the most dangerous applications of PPD is when it is added to henna, a natural dye. When used for temporary tattoos, henna laced with PPD is known as “Black Henna.” Although this is not an approved use for PPD in the United States, some tattoo artists will illegally add the chemical to henna for darker temporary tattoos that dry faster than pure henna tattoos. Because the dye is applied while the PPD is in its oxidation process, its potential as an allergen is increased. Black Henna tattoos often result in a skin reaction similar to a chemical burn, which in turn results in a scar where the skin was tattooed.
When added to henna, the concentration of PPD is often much higher than what is approved for use in hair dyes, resulting in a minor to major allergic reaction. Once a person who has been exposed to PPD has an allergic reaction, they may suffer a lifelong sensitivity to the chemical.